Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I hide the File Tab or limit the functions on it?

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I hide the File Tab or limit the functions on it?

Surely Microsoft don't expect us to distribute an application database where the user can   Mange Permissions, set database passwords, etc.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34099427
So far, with an ACCDB, I've been able to hide the File tab, but ... my custom menus from A2003, which would be on the Add-In ribbon ... do not appear.  Would love to see a solution.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34099440
mx

Can you tell me how to hide it?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099473
As far as I remember, there are the settings.
This is an A2010 ACCDB, converted from an A2003 mdb.
As noted, however ... my custom menu does not show up, so this will not work for me

Also, in my app start up code, I also have this;

DoCmd.ShowToolBar "ribbon", acToolBarNo.

mx
NoFileTab.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099679
Also you should be able to set the permissions so that if they click on any of those things it gives them an "Access Denied" error. You can hide all the menu items you want, but they can unhide them if they know how.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34099715
Brilliant.  Thanks.  The code in the app start did it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34099719
Do you have a custom menu and does it show?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 34099799
mx,

I do have a custom menu and it does NOT show.  I will have to put my menus on a button on each form if I can't find a way to remove them from the File tab programatically.  But that's for another question.

crb
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34099816
We *need* to find a way ... and there *must* be a way ...
I have 25 mdbs at work, all with custom menus, toolbars and right click popups ... and we are deploying O2010 by year end. So, putting menus on a form is not an option for me.  And some menu items are app specific, not form specific.

Anyway ... this is a start.

mx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34115692
try this
access options>>current database>> document window options
select document "tabbed Documents"
uncheck "display Document tabs"
ee2.bmp
0