?
Solved

Survey form in SharePoint WSS 3.0

Posted on 2010-11-09
14
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As I am new in SharePoint, can someone explain me how I can put a Survey questioner of 25-35 qustions including comments section. It can be database driven. It can be infopath 2007 or sharepoint form. I need step by step instructions which are easier to follow.
0
Comment
Question by:nsdlsandy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 600 total points
ID: 34099526
It can be infopath 2007 and sharepoint form.

but sharepoint form will be much simpler to start with.

Just create a custom list in SharePoint,  create columns and decide the data type
and the form will be automatically created to add values.

after creating the Sharepoint list, you can use the sharepoint form.

if you want to use infopath, you will need to create a form library in Sharepoint. its just similar to the way you create a list.

Infopath looks nicer than a sharepoint form but it needs you to read a bit about infopath and how to create a form with it.

i suggest you just start with sharepoint since your new.

check these links to create infopath with sharepoint

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/infopath-help/create-a-form-library-on-a-sharepoint-site-HP001096804.aspx

http://blah.winsmarts.com/2006-10-InfoPath_2007_Forms_Server_MOSS_2007.aspx

comparing sharepoint with infopath
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/infopath/archive/2010/04/22/comparing-list-and-form-library-forms.aspx

good luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34099539
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 34101823
I agree with Zephyr to use the built-in survey on SharePoint, unless you meant that one of your requirements is to have this survey pull or push data from an existing database?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34102878
I do have requirement to push and pull data using database.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 34109281
do you mean you want to migrate data between database and sharepoint

there are many tools out there, its called ETL (extract, transfer and Load)

for Microsoft there is SSIS

http://www.sqlmag.com/article/database-administration/build-a-simple-etl-system-with-ssis.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34112496

Thanks for your response. I need to build the Survey so users can take it on Sharepoint. Once they take the Survey, I need to get the data and display in reports to be sent by email.

So my confusion is where is this Survey data stored. Is it in Database in some table which I can access from outside of Sharepoint using some Reporting tools?

Please let me know.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34112545
Another thing is, users who take survey shouldn't know the answers posted by other users.
Can we do this in built in survey of sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34113287
to answer your question about where the data is stored:
it depends on how you have it configured.  if you have it configured to save the data in sharepoint, then it will be in the sharepoint content db, and you can access it there for reporting.  my guess is that this is the way you'll want to configure it (save to sharepoint).

and yes, you can control security so that users can only see their own.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34123252
Zephyr,

Thanks for your response. Like I mentioned I am new in Sharepoint and I would appreciate if youcan tell me how we can control security, so that users can only see their own response.

thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1400 total points
ID: 34138146
create a view on the list with a filter where Created By = [Me]

this will hide items that the user did not create themselves.
since you are using a workflow, you may need to verify that Created By is being set to the user's name.  if it's not, then either do so using your workflow, or set another field to the user's name and filter that in such a way that  column = [Me]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34149675
This works. Thanks for guiding me towards a right solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34154324
thanks
0