Solved

Exchange 2003 Server replacement

Posted on 2010-11-09
21
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Server 2003 Standard with Exchange 2003.  Everything is working well except for one major flaw... there is no disk space left.
I have aquired a nice IBM x3650 server and have installed 3x 300GB SAS hard drives RAID5.
I have embedded the IBM RaidServ SAS controller drivers into the OS install and I'm up to configuring the OS and then Exchange.

Do I need to do anything with the old server (still online and in use) before I do the OS install on the new server?

What is the best method to move data (and maybe the configuration) from the old server to the new server?  Both are running exactly the same OS, Exchange and SP's.
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Parmar
ID: 34099508
The Best way to Migrate your Exchange Database including the OS is to Perform a Acronis True Image Universal Restore Backup on your Old Server and then restore to your New Server....

I have done this in 2003 Operating systems.... it was quite successful.(although i have used SysPrep Utility.. also)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 250 total points
ID: 34099725
Hi reecem2,

First install the Windows Server OS on to the new systems and make as DC and transfer all the FSMO roles from your old machine to new, Please read this EE post for step by step guidence. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22685330.html
http://forums.techguy.org/networking/509056-moving-active-directory-new-server.html
After that moving the Exchange database from old server to new server, Go through with this article
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_2003_Move_Mailbox_Wizard.html
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/how-do-i-move-exchange-server-to-a-new-server-.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997006%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx

I would recommend keep the exchange server which is not a domain controller, Also you can try Acronis True Image as Pratikcparmar suggested.

Hopes this help you.."Good Luck"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34099777
You just proceed the installation on the new server as usual, till install Exchange and service packs and updates...etc.
When server is ready, start moving mailboxes from the old server to the new server using Exchange System Manager.
Users then will get notified to close and reopen outlook.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34099780
Once you're done, uninstall Exchnage from old server.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34141734
easier said than done....
Ok, this is where I am at right now:

the original server is setup with Server 2k3 standard (SP2) and exchange 2k3 (standard SP3).
it is still in use, has about 55 mailboxes (about 33GB data).
it is on the public side of our juniper firewall and has it's own dedicated public IP.  it is configured using a FQDN, lets say mydomain.com.au
the server's name is "mail"
i have the new server on the same side of the firewall with it's own dedicated IP.  it's name is "new-mail" (i intend to change the names once done)"
i currently have no roles configured on it and exchange is not yet installed. it is not a DC (yet) and not joined to a domain yet
where do i go from here?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34184695
any help?  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 250 total points
ID: 34185735
Sorry I was on vacation.
I don't think you can change the server name once Exchange is installed.
1- Join existing domain
2- install Exchange prequisities, and then Exchange on the new server. Make sure you setup the proper location for the information store.
3- Open Exchange system manager on any one of the servers and go to the old server (domain\administrative groups\first admingroup\servername. Expand it and click mailboxes. On the right side you find a list of mailboxes.
4- right-click mailboxes (1 or many) and select exchange tasks\move mailbox, then select the new server as the target
5- You can select to ignore say xx of errors instead of skipping
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34185742
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34185743
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34193639
thanks ehabsalem.

It almost seems like i'm being spoonfed this...

I'm stuck on adding the server to the existing domain:
I have joined the server to the domain and restarted, but if i run DCPROMO and try to add the server as a second domain controller i run into errors.

Firstly, I can only use the NETBIOS name of MYDOMAIN rather than mydomain.com.au.  This is OK though, it gets past the 1st step.  
When it asks me to enter the full DNS name of the existing domain for which this this server will become... etc., I can click Browse... and then select the domain I want (mydomain.com.au).  When i click Next, i get the error "An Active Directory comain controller for the domain mydomain.com.au could not be contacted.  Ensure the DNS domain name is typed correctly."

The TCP/IP settings I have for this server are identical to the other server (except the machine's IP of course).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34193655
I just had a thought...

the existing mail server is configured as such:
IP = 203.xx.xxx.xa
SM = 255.255.255.0
GW = 203.xx.xxx.xz (our Juniper firewalled router)
PDNS = ISP DNS IP1
SDNS = ISP DNS IP2

I currently have the new-mail server set the same except using IP = 203.xx.xxx.xb

Should I change the PDNS of the new-mail server to point to the existing mail server, and get rid of the SDNS?

leaving it like this until the migration and promote/demote is finished?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34194385
Do you really want to have the new server a DC? It is supported but surely not recommended.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34200968
you mean to say i can have exchange set up without the server being a DC?  What about when I take the old exchange server away from the network?  It is to be rebuilt as a app server for a different office of ours.  Won't the new server NEED to be a DC if it is to be the only server in the domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34202507
I've joined the existing domain just as a member.
I've gone through the prerequisite steps for installing exchange (although i can't run dcdiag on the new server because it's not a DC.  I had to run dcdiag /s:mail.mydomain.com.au).
Am I installing exchange as the 1st exchange server or as an additional exchange server?

I can't seem to install as either...  
When i start the install from CD (D:\setup\i386\setup.exe) I ignore the warnings about known compatabilities (I have SP2 ready to install straight away) the installer has all of the install options greyed out and i cannot press next.
Any ideas what's going on here?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34202858
You have to install exchange as a second exchange server.
Please check the prerequisites requirements as some requirements if not available won't allow you to start the installation. This is why every thing is grayed.

If you select a component to install, it will tell you what is missing.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34226938
due to the number of client PC's that will be using this server a a few other factors that after discussion with company bosses, we've decided I will do an "offline build" replicating the current server, take the old server offline, put the new server online and once confirmed correct mailbox activity, i will use exmerge to move the mailboxes onto the new server.

stay tuned as i'm sure i will undoubtedly run into areas where i need assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34244000
for those who were tracking this one... all is going well so far.

I've got the new server almost completely configured (same OS, Exchange, Settings) whilst just plugged into a network switch that isn't actually on our network.
I'm almost up to the point where i can take the old server offline, put the new server online and move one mailbox (probably mine) onto the new server.
I plan to do this using exmerge.

A question though...  for the exmerge import to work, i need to have the AD user created on the new server already yeah?
Should I not create ALL AD accounts until i'm ready to exmerge ALL mailboxes (just in case I have a misconfiguration and want to put the old server back online until fixed)???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34256112
AD migration and Exchange migration are two different things.
You have AD on the same server, as Exchange ?
If only storage space is the issue, the best scenario in my opinion was already suggested here: install as a second exchange server and move mailboxes between Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34275722
installing as a 2nd exchange server is not an option for us.  We have two racks, one is full with comms equipment and the other is FULL with 9 servers.  There is no more room.  The IBM server is to be a replacement for our 7 year old exchange server.  It has much improved performance and storage to boot.
anyway...
i took the older server offline yesterday, put the new one online (with just my account).  Outlook picked it up straight away, asked for a restart then everything just started working beautifully.
i was too hungover from our work christmas party to spend the rest of the weekend in the office using exmerge to move all mailboxes, so i restored the old mail server for now.
Scheduled the data move for next friday evening.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34339327
The data move was successful and the mail server is working a lot quicker than the old server.  There are also no Retrospect Backup errors, Symantec Mail Security errors and most importantly, storage warnings.

Thanks to all for help on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34339386
Even though I ended up building the server offline, swapping them over and then exmerging data, the information given by  Ehabsalem and radhakrishnan2007 worked perfectly until the point where I changed my plan of attack.
Thanks.
0