Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CheckedListBox Visual Studio 2005 Visual Basic

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a checkedListBox that has 14 choices that can be checked by the user.
I would like the end user to be able to select any of the 14 choices but be limted to
6 in total to be checked.  
I do not know how to allow for only 6 boxes to be checked in the CheckedListBox
while allowing for any of the 14 to be selected from.
0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AarthiPrabakaran
ID: 34099621
Hi sample sol:


<asp:HiddenField ID="hiddenChkCount" runat="server" Value="0" />


<script type="text/javascript">function chkCount(obj){    if(obj.checked==true)    {        if( document.getElementById( '<%=hiddenChkCount.ClientID %>' ).value >= 6 )        {            alert('You cannot select more than 6 items.');            obj.checked=false;        }        else        {            document.getElementById( '<%=hiddenChkCount.ClientID %>' ).value = parseInt( document.getElementById( '<%=hiddenChkCount.ClientID %>' ).value ) + 1;        }    }    else    {        document.getElementById( '<%=hiddenChkCount.ClientID %>' ).value = parseInt( document.getElementById( '<%=hiddenChkCount.ClientID %>' ).value) - 1;    }}</script>
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099636
That's for ASP.NET. For VB right click on the CheckedListBox and hit view code. Then add the ItemCheck event handler and make it look something like this
   
 Private Sub CheckedListBox1_ItemCheck(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.ItemCheckEventArgs) Handles CheckedListBox1.ItemCheck
        If CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices.Count >= 6 Then
            e.NewValue = CheckState.Unchecked
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 34113916
thank you
0