Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Autocorrect grayed out in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just installed Office 2010 home and student and Outlook 2010 on a new Windows 7 box.  It is not an upgrade from 2007.  In outlook, the autocorrect options are grayed out.  I haven't found much information out there regarding this problem but was wondering if anyone has a work-around for this issue.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stin27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099631
Looks like since you used 2 versions then it got confused about Word.. see if this helps you:

http://www.kilroyscomputerservice.com/tag/auto-correct-greyed-out
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099649
It's actually supposed to do that. If you have Outlook 2010 installed without the entire office suite it isn't supposed to work. Home and student doesn't count.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099663
Although moving the winword.exe file to the same directory as the outlook.exe file does seem to work. I learn something new every time I get on here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34099835
The link was referring to an upgrade from 2007 - had a copy handy so I installed it also.  Moved winword.exe to Office14 folder and it worked.  It looks like it will work only if you have 2007 or a previous version in addition to 2010.  It doesn't appear there is even a winword.exe anymore in the newest version.
0