Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Significance of bookmark.nsf

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Everyone,

I request anyone to make me understand the significance of the bookmark.nsf file in Lotus notes and let me know the effects on the Lotus notes user if this nsf file gets corrupted and needs reconfiguration.

Thanks in advance..Anson.
0
Comment
Question by:Anson_India
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mekhet30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099888
Hi

These are the features of the bookmarks.nsf db in a nutshell according to the Notes Help File.

 - Your personal Welcome page.
 - Any private views you've created in databases.
 - Any toolbar preferences you've modified.
 - Settings for any framesets you've modified in databases that allow such modification. For example, you may have shrunk the left frame of a Discussion database so you could see longer document titles in the view in the right frame).
 - Database bookmarks that the user may have saved.

These would all be affected if the bookmarks db is recreated.  

I frequently delete the bookmarks db, cause I do not use the above features in Lotus Notes.  I rely on my workspace and not too worried if i need to recreate any of the above.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34100020
> ... I do not use the above features in Lotus Notes ...
LOL Neither do I.

@Anson_India: you can see what happens for yourself, if you
- close Notes
- rename bookmarks.nsf to bookmars.old (or so)
- restart Notes

The bookmarks file will be created empty by Notes when it restarts. If you need the old situation back, just reverse the process.
0