Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To get Host OS Processor count using VIX API

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to get No of processor available in the Host OS. Im using VIX API to automate my virtual machines. I can easily get the properties of Guest OS using VIX API, but dont know how to get the properties of host os. Can any one tell me how to do that, is there any function call for this?

Its urgent. Thanx in advance

0
Comment
Question by:ilava
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 252 total points
ID: 34099773
Hi ilava,

sorry, I have no experience with this API, but searching the web I found a link where some java code is shown which may be helpful: http://communities.vmware.com/message/840068;jsessionid=036FCCF54E7B1547AE131DAD77B81E47

Maybe you can use this to find out how it is done in C++

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34101184
Do you need to get the amt in coding? You can easily see processors while logged into the vSphere Client to vCenter or the host directly, click on the host in question, then the Summary tab.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 248 total points
ID: 34101951
VIX API is for virtual machine automation and will not collect statistics on the actual ESX or ESXi host. You can use the powershell Get-VMHost to get those kinds of details. See http://communities.vmware.com/thread/261745 for some examples.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ilava
ID: 34221493
Thanks to all,

I have done this using php and soap client. anyway u ppl gave me  an idea how to get it out.
0