Solved

how to upgrade the windows server 2008 from 32 to 64 bit without loss the data?

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts
         I've Sharpoint server 2007 in Windows server 2008 standard 32 bit and I want to upgrade the windows server 2008 from 32 bit to 64 bit because I need upgrade the sharpoint server to 2010 version, so may you help me to answer below question:

1- if I upgrade the windows srever 2008 from 32 bit to 64 bit, the old data of sharpoint will be loss or not?


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadgari
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34099811
Sorry ahmadgari - but there is no upgrade path from 32bit to 64bit installation of Windows 2008.  It can't be done, it's not possible.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34099813
This isn't a simple yes or no question. It really depends on how your farm is configured and how it is being utilized. Generally, you can backup the databases on the SQL server and backup the entire site (or use stsadm or central administration to do the backup). Then reload the OS and reinstall Sharepoint 2007 and join the farm. You may need to re-setup any web applications and/or add the content databases. I've had better experiences setting the system up the server from scratch and jsut putting the settings back in and reattaching the content databases.

Any customizations you had in place that were on the server you are upgrading will need to be reapplied.

I would note that this is assuming your are in a domain configuration and using domain accounts for the services. If you are in a non-domain Sharepoint setup (or if you were moving to a different domain), or are not using domain accounts for the services, then you will likely run into various problems. They can be addressed, but it's more complicated than just rejoining the farm.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34099822
@jakethecatuk
Right. It's pretty much a full reinstall, rejoining the farm (or making a new one if circumstances require), reconfiguring the settings and web applications, then reattaching the content databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadgari
ID: 34100776
I would like thank all of you for fast responding and helping

Dear Mr. Geowrian
     can you guide me how I can do it all above steps?



Thank You  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34105625
I can certainly try, but it's not exactly a cut and paste procedure so bear with me. First, you need to backup the server. To best do this, I need to know:

1) Are the servers in a domain environment and using domain accounts?
2) Is thew SQL server located on a different system than the server you are upgrading?
3) Are there any other Sharepoint servers in the farm?

Here is a basic checklist of I had to do on my last upgrade (from Server 2003 32-bit to Server 2008 R2. This included going from a non-domain environment to a domain environment, and the SQL server was located on the same system. Once the question above are answered, this can be adjusted or cut back as necessary.

Preparation
      Create AD service accounts if necessary
      Backup SQL Server databases via SMSS
        Backup farm from Central Administration
      Test backup
Install Server 2008 R2
      Join domain
      Reinstall Sharepoint
            Install Web server and Application Services roles
            Install SSL certificate
            “Complete” install
      Reconfigure central admin settings
      Create default web application
Configure SSP
      Attach content DB to SQL server
      Attach content DB to main web application
      Setup HTTP to HTTPs website forwarding
      Setup AAM
      Reinstall customizations (i.e. custom workflows)
      Get user list (from within sharepoint)
      Migrate users (stsadm -o migrateuser olddomain\oldusername newdomain\newusername)
      Setup AD -> MOSS profile synchronization
      Sync MOSS profiles to WSS accounts:
stsadm -o sync -DeleteOldDatabases 0
stsadm -o sync -IgnoreIsActive 1
      Internal Testing
      User group testing
      Reinstall nightly backup
      
For the setup/install of Sharepoint 2007, I like this guide:
http://andreasglaser.net/post/2008/08/14/Installing-MOSS-2007-on-Windows-Server-2008-and-SQL-Server-2008-Part-1-Overview.aspx

Notes on some issues I encountered:
1)      Host name was not being accepted by NTLM. Added registry key to force host names:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861
2)      MySite was not being picked up:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924399/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadgari
ID: 34109244
Dear geowrian

1- yes I use that server by domin users.
2-no the SQL server in the same server.
3- just sharpoind and TFS

Sahll I do same above steps?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34109435
The SQL server being on the same server is where you might run into issues with just a reinstall. I am unsure how permissions will be affected by reinstalling the SQL server and trying to configure it the same exact way. You are free to try (join the server to the farm instead of creating a new farm), as it would significantly reduce the number of steps you have to perform. However, since your setup isn;t that large, it might be better to just start fresh and attach the content.

I would also suggest using an alternate system for the SQL server if possible. If the Sharepoint system is exposed to the Internet, then the data can be stored on an SQL server that is on the internal, protected network. This adds an additional layer of security. At the very least, I would recommend accessing it via a different FQDN (even if it points to the same IP of the server). This makes moving it down the road it much easier. Otherwise it needs another full reinstall with a new farm.

I'm not familiar with Team Foundation Server so I will not include those steps in my checklist. I'm assuming they can be done after Sharepoint is back up and running.

If so, this would be my checklist:

Preparation
      Backup SQL Server databases via SMSS
      Backup farm from Central Administration
      Test backup
      Copy all settings from existing farm and web applications. Take screenshots if necessary.
      Perform inventory of all customizations to the server
Install Server 2008 R2
      Join domain
      Install SQL Server 2008 / 2008R2 (use Sharepoint installer w/ SP2 integrated)
      Install Web server and Application Services roles
Reinstall Sharepoint
      Run the configuration application to create a new farm. Point it at the SQL server.
      Reconfigure central admin settings
      Create web application(s)
      Install SSL certificates in IIS as necessary
Reconfiguring Sharepoint
      Restore backup of content database(s) to SQL server. The SSP, Search, Config, etc. DBs are not needed since this is a new farm.
      Remove existing content DB(s) from web application(s) via stsadm or central administration
      Attach restored content DB(s) to web application(s) via stsadm or central administration
      Configure SSP(s)
      Setup HTTP to HTTPs website forwarding (if necessary)
      Setup AAM
      Reinstall customizations (i.e. custom workflows, added/modified/removed files on the server)
Finishing touches
      Internal Testing
      User group testing
      Reinstall backup procedures/software/etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 500 total points
ID: 34109447
The note for the Sharepoint installer with SP2 integrated refers to Sharepoint SP1 and prior did not support SQL Server 2008. If using SQL Server 2005, any version of Sharepoint can be installed (although I would still recommend starting from SP2 anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadgari
ID: 34126989
I would like to Thank You very very mach  Mr. Geowrin

It's graet guideline
0