Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add desktop shortcut using GPO or login script in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi,

I've been using a simple batch file to add shortcuts to all my domain users desktop in Windows XP. The file looks like this:

"if not exist "%USERPROFILE%\Skrivebord\Fjernbetjening.url" copy "\\servername\NETLOGON\Genveje\Fjernbetjening.url" "%USERPROFILE%\Skrivebord\""

Skrivebord is the Danish word for desktop. However this is not working on Windows 7. At first I was running it from the login script but I've also tried running it via GPO and none of them works. Can the shortcuts be added using a batch file or will it have to be a VB script?

Thanks in advance,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34101087
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eviljester earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101243
Hi ,
Are you running Server 2003/2008 or R2?
gposhortcuts.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34101378
Hi,

there are Server 2003, 2008 and 2008 R2 in my domain.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34107319
Well if any of your DC's are server 2008/R2, then you can use Group Policy to Propergate your shortcuts, as shown in the image of my last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34109568
Excellent. I'll try that.

Another thing is that some shortcuts should be placed on all users dekstop while others shlould only be added based on membership of a specific group in AD. Can that be managed as well?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34114166
Sure, under the common tab  shown above, you'll find item level targeting. Where you can set a vast amount of criteria or none....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34116659
Just thought I'd add an image, the filters for targeting should cover you for an scenario. item level targeting
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34119668
Hi,

that would be a good solution but I did it by linking the GPO to the two OU's containig my users which worked as well.    
GPO.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34119745
Fair enough, I just used item level targeting because I just wanted one policy for mapping drives e-z, and each drive has it's own security permissions. So one policy vs twenty two...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34247796
Hi eviljester,

can you tell me how you create one policy and have this mapping all the drives?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34251734
Hi Ronnie13

As above, this applies to Server 2008 or 2008R2...

Setup a GPO with the computer configuration settings disabled (under 'details' tab). Edit the GPO, and go to 'user configuration, preferences, windows settings, drive maps' Setup policies to map each individual drive, with 'Replace' as the action, 'reconnect' selected under the 'general' tab. Under the 'common' tab, Select 'run in logged-on user's security context', 'remove this item when it is no longer applied', and 'item-level targeting', then click on the 'targeting' button, select 'new item' and specify the criteria for mapping that drive.

Each of my drive mappings is targeting a different security group, I use 'security group' (under 'new item') so that only users of that group have that drive mapped, when they are removed from that group, so is the drive mapping.

I have the policy sitting in the root of the domain so that it is applied no matter where they login, you can be more specific if you wish.

Also I have the security filtering of the GPO set to 'domain users', so that all domain users process the policy, but only users belonging the to the applicable security groups, get the applicable drives mapped.


0