Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle standby

Posted on 2010-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our hardware is going out of date.  So a renewal is due.
Current Hardware: Windows HP
New hardware: Windows IBM AIX

Current location Europe
New location: US

Current Oracle: 10.2.0.4 single instance
New Oracle: 10.2.0.4 oracle rac

Off course copying everything from Europe to US will take a lot of time
We want as little as possible down time ...

Now the idea:
We would setup the new oracle 10.2.0.4 rac in the us as a standby of the single instance in europe

The question:
Is it possible to create a backup of Europe Windows HP database and restore this on a oracle Rac windows IBM AIX ?
Off course rman would be used to take the backup.
To keep the standby database in sync, incremental backups would be used

Is this possible ?
Can a backup file from Win/HP be used on Win/ IBM AIX ? (Different code pages ...)
Having a primary db on platform A and a standby in platform B ... And is the failover possible ?

If not in Oracle 10, is it possible in Oracle 11 ?

0
Comment
Question by:Geert Gruwez
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 1200 total points
ID: 34101914
I'm confused when you say Windows IBM AIX as Windows is one OS and AIX is another OS.

Anyway, if i were to understand this as, you want to move Oracle from Windows to Linux/AIX.  Is that right?
If yes, there are 2 options.
1. Use RMAN
2. Use export/import
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34101938
sorry yeah, you're right
got confused myself

yeah from Windows to AIX

can the backup/dump files be copied from Windows to AIX ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 1200 total points
ID: 34102088
yes. dump files sure. can be copied from windows to AIX.
let me check on RMAN one more time.
in the mean time, if you have both the databases exist, please get the output from both databases for the following query.

SELECT A.platform_id, A.platform_name, B.endian_format
    FROM   v$database A, v$transportable_platform B
    WHERE  B.platform_id (+) = A.platform_id;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34102119
lol ... probably wasn't too clear about the timeframes

the new database hasn't been setup yet

it's a question ... is it possible to do a standby from windows to aix
so the aix doesn't exist yet

we need to know if the standby can be maintained on the aix oracle
if the primary is a windows oracle

and if any conversion has to be done for the files
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 400 total points
ID: 34103912
I do not see anything listed that would say you can create a standby from a different platform.

With a standby, you wouldn't apply incremental backups, you would just ship and apply the archive logs.

I did find this reference which details how to move a database across platforms using rman to convert the data files.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14191/dbxptrn.htm#CHDFHBFI
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 1200 total points
ID: 34105389
Do not know about applying archive logs.
But, using RMAN the incrementals can be applied on STANDBY.
So before finally opening it, get the last set of incrementals from PROD and open the standby.

I would test this atleast couple of times, before the acutal production cut.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:POracle
POracle earned 400 total points
ID: 34109218
it's a question ... is it possible to do a standby from windows to aix >>

For Oracle 10g:- No, not possible

For Oracle 11g:- Yes, it may possible. See online documentation for 11g standby database for more information.

Another way to do replication between heterogeneous system is setup of "Oracle Stream".


0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34134243
POracle, looks indeed like 10 isn't supporting this
unfortunately it's for a SAP system, which doesn't support "Oracle Stream"

so it's all manual >> well automated with some scripts off course

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 34134342
Please respond whether you did any hands-on and how does it look ?
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34136676
hands-on ?

i've currently got just 100+ oracle 8/9/10 databases on windows
no other platforms

so i'm windows only
this question is one of many which is being asked due to a future hardware renewal

one other such question which came up: do we stay on oracle with SAP ? or can we use DB2 instead :)
> i answered this with the time it would take to change over from oracle to DB2 would be longer than 1 weekend :)
> not considering any possible problems with this

let's just say that everything is being looked at with a magnifying glass and put to the question
basically your standard average nightmare for a oracle windows dba
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34265615
Thx for all the responses.
I'll see how this turns out in Q4/2011
0