Solved

DNS or AD Issue - Network connection fails every 0 - 3 hours

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After a period of between 0 and 3 hours, network connection is lost. Unable to Ping from the machine to any others with fixed IP addresses on the network. This machine is the DC in a single server environment and acts as a DHCP, File server. Rebooting restores connection. This seemed to have followed an unexpected system shut down and has occurred at least 5 times in the last 40 hours.
Event Log DNS - "The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone SmardenPrimarySchool.local.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error."

Application Event - "MS DTC could not correctly process a DC Promotion/Demotion event. MS DTC will continue to function and will use the existing security settings. Error Specifics: %1"

System Event - "The Security System detected an authentication error for the server ldap/sma-srv-001.SmardenPrimarySchool.local.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
 (0xc000005e)"."
0
Comment
Question by:Perry-Everard
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 150 total points
ID: 34099867
try running dcdiag first as that will tell you the state of your AD.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34100054
Can you run chkdsk in read only mode to find if there is any problem with disk

Is your system is updated with latest Service pack,patches,BIOS & Antivirus.

Can you check your application & event log as it looks to be more system issue then AD/DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 34100093
Check the network switch, cables ..etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perry-Everard
ID: 34100388
Ran DCdiag: failed only one test - "System Log" -error read: An error event occured.  error ID 0xC0002715.  Event string could not be retrieved.
Up-to-date with all service packs, patches and Antivirus - will run BIOS up date if there is one
Have replaced switch and cables
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34100450
could be corrupt log files

suggest you save them all, clear them down and reboot.  make sure you do this for system, DNS, application
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 350 total points
ID: 34101267
Can you use procmon & Adplus to check the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286350
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perry-Everard
ID: 34134234
This issue is still unresolved. Have run HP diagnostics and found no issues with hardware of updates. Had network connection for over a day now it is lost again. No error messages in Event Log
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 350 total points
ID: 34134304
It looks to be driver at fault, remove the driver & re-install it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perry-Everard
ID: 34147833
This issue turned out to be a faulty motherboard. Finally HP (after 6 days) identified the issue as a damaged network port.
0