Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i resolve this error "'jview' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
sir,
      while i try to run "run.bat" file in a java project using command prompt in windows xp, there is an error message is displayed

 "'jview' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

please kindly help me to solve this error.
0
Comment
Question by:sunda2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 168 total points
ID: 34099873
you need to make sure that the folder for jview is included in your batch file.

for example: -

c:\program files\program1\jview.exe
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 168 total points
ID: 34099949
Or set the DOS path variable to include the folder where the exe file lives.path=C:\;c:\windows;c:\program files\jviewFoldercheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mkobrin
mkobrin earned 164 total points
ID: 34099972
Remember that when you add the full path in the batch file, you must put it inside inverted commas:
"c:\program files\program1\jview.exe"
0