Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to move calendars in public folders to calendars in mailboxes?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

In my Exchange 2010-installation I have a PF-database where I have a number of calendars, each department has its own calendar in PF. Now I want to stop using the PF and instead move all the calenders to mailboxes and share the calendar from there. My question is: How can I copy the PF-calendars with its content to calandars in the new mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:thoree
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34099929
Hmmm try Advanced Find on the PF calendar to the find all the items in it, then select all these items and copy them into the mailbox calendar

Otherwise you can try dragging the folder to a mailbox and then this will create another calendar folder in the mailbox which you should be able to use outlook->file->import/export on to export it and then import it to the Calendar of your choice
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34100087
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34100394
open the PF in outlook using admin permission and copy the calendar to local PST, then import the PST to the mailbox you will use to share items and then share the mailbox
0