Solved

COULD NOT ACCESS INTERNET THROUGH BROWSER - IE OR FIREFOX

Posted on 2010-11-10
15
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

My system O.S is Win2003 with all service packs installed and could not access internet through browsers .

I can connect RDP or can use GTALK messengers without any problem.

I have used Microsoft Fixit and it works for half an hour and then automaticlly internet goes down with browsers.

Thanks
Suresh prasanna
0
Comment
Question by:eecnmsuresh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34099920
I would check the DNS settings in your properties for your TCP/IP settings in your network settings, and also check the proxy settings for IE or Firefirfox (If you are using a proxy server for internet access)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34099941
if it works for a short period of time and then stops, then a Group Policy could be being reapplied automatically that is blocking internet access.

Group Policies are typically applied every 30-90 minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ofirpro
ID: 34099965
like mkobrin said change the DNS settings, try using google DNS its preaty fast the DNS ip is 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

also if you have any firewall software that could cause issue, sometimes some anti virus software come with firewalls built-in
also a virus could be a cause, run a virus check to make sure its not the issue

also check your host file
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
does it look like anything was added to it? (below is a empty host file)
this file manually matches ip address with domain names

good luck,
OfirPro
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#	127.0.0.1       localhost

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:astersathya
ID: 34099997
Just get in touch with your Internet Service Provider as there might be a network problem due to many issues. As there could be a strong disturbance while sending and recieving data packets due to which your GTalk Works and by the time browser loads the page, it would have lost the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecnmsuresh
ID: 34101174
Hi


There is no problem with ISP Side and there is No Proxy, Group Policy Settings too.

Gtalk and RDC works perfectly in windows 2003 server. I tried even dns settings too, Http requests in browser is not working.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34109167
try to do

1- reset the IE settings from the advanced tab

2- reduce the security level to minimum

3- win has to be up to date
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34109252
Is this computer maintaining the Default gateway settings?

Please provide an IPconfig /all of the client pc.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34109391
guys please note ... he mentioned clearly Gtalk works fine .. so nothing to do with the IP settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecnmsuresh
ID: 34109410
Hi FAHD,

I tried the settings as you said, but it failed to browse the site.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34109448
mmmmmm from the network settings try to disable the firewall and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecnmsuresh
ID: 34109500
I tried that too , it is not working.

it worked only when winsock reset was done and removed the network adapter and reinstalled again - only for 15 minutes to 30 minutes only and then connection got lost.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 250 total points
ID: 34109586
Sounds like an ACL on your Enterprise router that's blocking HTTP.

Now Gtalk can use a number of different ports, including 443 for secure socket layer. So, it may mean that an  ACL on the router / enterprise firewall is blocking this one computer. I don't think the ability to use Gtalk is totally conclusive that port 80 is accessible.

You sure there isn't a network admin playing a joke on you by blocking your IP from accessing the web?
_________________________________

This still could be a DNS related issue. GTalk may resolve because it is in the client resolver cache. When doing a DNS query, the Client will first look at its cached records, then contact the DNS server. So, this may be a DNS related issue. A quick way to tell is to go to the command prompt and type:

NSlookup www.google.com

or type IPconfig /flushdns.

The DNS server, could be configured to only answer DNS queries to clien computers it is authoritative for. So, if the client is not getting DNS queries resolved by the server, the client may not be able to communicate with the outside world.
I--------------------------

Also, I have seen an instance where a computer had a problem contacting ONLY .GOV web sites. This held true for Firefox, Opera, and Internet Explorer.  Maybe you have a problem with just .com web sites. Try HTTP://www.noaa.gov to see if this is your issue.

The solution to this was to go to the command prompt and type SFC /scannow.

If you do this, make sure you have your install disk handy and it will also ask you to reboot the client machine.

-------------------------

Most likely, you have an ACL on the router to block HTTP on this one client machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:F_A_H_D
F_A_H_D earned 250 total points
ID: 34109626
ChiefIT >> could be the reason incase of not working at all but he said it worked for 15 30 mins then stopped

eecnmsuresh >> is there any firewall, router or any setup manage the traffic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34170528
Just today, I had this happen on a client and it wasn't an ACL on the router...........

The problem was a virus attacked the computer with a Web browser hijack. The antivirus software eliminated the virus, BUT left the web browser hijack pointed to a DLL in Registry that did not exist.

For those of you looking for answers on this problem, make sure you clean the system of all viruses, THEN run the latest version of CCLEANER to clean registry keys that are pointed to DLLs that don't exist.

CCleaner will also remove cached records and old files. It is a wonderful program, especially full version (Paid version). But, the trial version will clean out the registry keys for you.

As a network administrator, I have used CCleaner on a single one of each of these with great success:
 XP, Vista, 2003 server, and now Windows 7.
0