[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Player slow shutdown in Windows 7 Enterprise

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.

I am running Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit and VMware Player version 3.1.2.

The virtual PC works fine up to the point where I shut down. After the virtual PC is shut down, the host is unusable for the next 5 minutes. Everything slows down almost to a halt.

I'm using a fairly big image(23GB). I always put the PC to sleep by closing the vmware player, I never use the shutdown-button in the guest-OS.

Are there any compatibility issues with vmware player and windows 7 64-bit? Are there any options that I could set to make the shutdown speedier that don't affect the performance?
0
Comment
Question by:nebb-tgr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34100390
Hi,

You can try this new release: http://www.filehippo.com/download_vmware_player/ 

It works well, by the way how much RAM did u have?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 2000 total points
ID: 34100674
I assume that the guest is not really shutting down but paused so that when you start VM the next time you start where you left off. If that is the case, when you close VMPlayer it needs to write the memory of the guest to the HDD so that it is there when you start it up again.  The size of the guest virtual HDD is not as much a factor as the guest memory in this case. If it is taking a long time to shutdown I would suspect 2 things.
1. Your configured memory for the guest is large. You could decrease it making it just large enough for all of your programs installed it the guest to work well. I would try 1GB or less to see if that makes a difference.
2. Your HDD is very slow or very fragmented. As it needs to write a copy of the memory to the disk, if the disk is fairly fragmented and there is not a contiguous space for the memory file then the write can take much longer. I would suggest shutting the guest down using the shutdown in the guest 1 time and then running a defrag on your main HDD. Then starting up your guest and try closing VMPlayer to see if it closes much faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nebb-tgr
ID: 34100727
That sounds very reasonably justadad. The guest OS uses a lot of RAM, and there is a SQL server running on it that consumes most of that. Since I can't allow myself to allocate less RAM to the guest OS, I will give defragmenting a go. I also disabled anti-virus scanning for the directory that contains the image.

I run defragmentaion once a week, but the guest OS is usually just "put to sleep", this could possibly contribute to the issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 34100732
I forgot to mention disabling anti-virus for the directory. Glad you caught it for future readers.
0