Solved

Couldn't download SQL server 2005 standard 64bit evaluation

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
2,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I Couldn't download SQL server 2005 standard Edition with 64bit evaluation from Microsoft web side because the link is no longer to download.So pls help any download side for SQL.

THANKS,
SOE
0
Comment
Question by:NNZS
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nsonbaty earned 72 total points
ID: 34100026
the links was removed since SQL2008 is availabe

try this link

http://www.brothersoft.com/downloads/sql-server-2005.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ITguyAsr
ITguyAsr earned 71 total points
ID: 34100037
Hi SOE
You will have to find some torrent or some other site which will have the download links as since the release of MS SQL 2008 they do not give any downloads for SQL Server 2005/2000.

All the best.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:hosneylk
hosneylk earned 71 total points
ID: 34100064
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 143 total points
ID: 34100065
there is no longer any d/l's of SQL 2005, and Std was never available as an eval, just Enterprise.  Even with my Technet login, I can't access 2005 Evals.

2008 is your only option, performance will be the same for your tests.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 71 total points
ID: 34100449
I think its safe to move towards 2008 I was also reluctant but I see its quite an improved version the query I used to run tool around 30 seconds that only takes 1 second so you should move forward
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34103462
Hi Experts,

I want to test Clinic Software on SQL server 2005 standard Edition with 64bit so that I need to download it.
Clinic software is recommend standard edition with 64bit.

SO it is no longer to download.

I will be try on SQL server 2008 Express Edition with 64bit.
But it is possible or not? I don't know.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 143 total points
ID: 34109706
as long as Clinic Software vendor's have approved the use of SQL 2008 with its application, you should be ok.  Express might not have all the features you need, just d/l the 2008 Eval for testing.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 72 total points
ID: 34114490
>>I want to test Clinic Software on SQL server 2005 standard Edition with 64bit so that I need to download it.
Clinic software is recommend standard edition with 64bit.

SO it is no longer to download.<<

Perhaps you did not hear the first time, so let's try it again:
SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition is a commercial product and was never available for download to be used in a Production environment.

I trust that is clear now.
0