Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007\Outlook 2010 - Out of office unable to connect to server

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm running exchange 2007 and outlook 2010, when i try and open the out of office assistant it says that it's unable to retrieve the settings from the server. However, when i open my OWA account i can set it up there no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Diskal
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MagicalTrevor
ID: 34100422
Try installing SP1 to your Exchange server if you havent already done so. It fixes alot of issues, including the one you are describing. Are you already running SP1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 34100811
I'm running SP2
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khurram008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119244
The issue is with Autodiscover.yourdomain.com and certificate settings. Outlook 2007/2010 Out Of Office Assistant and Automatic Reples are depending on autodiscover settings. If your outlook clients cannot resolve autodiscover.domain.com to Exchange Server, Out Of Office Assistant will not work.

To resolve this issue, first of all make sure that you have a valid certificate for mail.yourdomain.com which must have additional SAN name for autodiscover.yourdomain.com. You can get these SAN based certificate (Unified Communicatin Certificate) from www.digicert.com or www.globalsign.com. Install these certificate on your Exchange CAS Server. Make sure that your internal & external DNS (ISP DNS) Servers can resolve autodiscover.yourdomain.com to Exchange CAS Server. Outlook clients from local lan as well as from internet can resolve autodiscover.yourdomain.com correctly. These changes will make your out of office assistant to work.

If you already have these settings configured, please test your exchange server by www.testexchangeconnectivity.com for all settings.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869200
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0