Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firmware on RAID Controller Card in Dell Server

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

One of my servers keeps rebooting - its got to the point where its occurring twice a week now. Have checked the event logs and all I can see is the following -

Controller event log: Fatal firmware error: Driver detected possible FW hang, halting FW.
:  Controller 0 (PERC 6/i Integrated)

Controller event log: PD 01(e0x20/s1) is not a certified drive:  Controller 0 (PERC 6/i Integrated)

Im wondering if there is an issue with the firmware on the controller card which in turn is affecting the drives being seen and therefore the OS is not being seen so the server is crashing - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:speedwellJet
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaushikreja earned 668 total points
ID: 34101560
Hi speedwellJet,

It is due to faulty Hard disk in port 1 and not firmware isssue. Replace the hard drive in slot ID1 and update the PERC 6/i controller firmware. You also need to check the hard disk firmware for latest one. If older update Disk firmware.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 34103136
Your disk may be bad, but it also may not be a Dell-branded, Enterprise-class drive.  Are you using a Velociraptor or some other generic/retail drive?  The firmware on those drives are not tuned to respond correctly to every command/request by the PERC 6.  What is the model of your drive?  Updating your firmware can only help but will not fix the issues communicating with non-Certified (Dell-branded) drives.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rotech_IT
rotech_IT earned 664 total points
ID: 34177589
Install DELL OMSA on this server.  Launch it and look for any hardware faults and errors.  That should help you narrow down the issue at least.

www.dell.com/support

You can find it in the download/drivers section under Open Manager System Administrator - managed node
0