Solved

Unable to open Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express

Posted on 2010-11-10
12
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

We have Cisco 1861, i am doing Voip deployment on it, i attached my configuration, can anyone look it, & please let me know if i'm wrong because I'm Unable to open Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express throuh Browser

Regards
4th.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34109392
Please suggest
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cordeos
ID: 34111195
The config is not neccessarily important, what you need to check is a) how are you trying to access the CCME web interface, i.e. the URL?  also, are the CCME web interface files loaded on to the router?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cordeos
ID: 34111204
for what its worth, your config looks ok for starting config, in that you have already run the telephony-service startup/setup command.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cordeos
ID: 34111209
can you "ping" the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34111929
Hello Cordeos,

Thanks for your reply,  i am trying to Access by below path.
http://10.1.20.1/voiceview/common/login.do
I am able to ping Router (Vlan1 & Vlan 100) also I'm not Sure about CCME web interface files loaded or not.

Please help me on this issue

Regards
Vikrant
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 34112216
you need to d/l the gui files and extract them into flash

then you will need the line like this in your config
ip http path flash:/gui
to point to your gui folder on your flash

i don't see this line so you may not have d/led the gui files (can be a separate d/l)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117611
Hi Pro4ia,

Can you suggest me how to extract GUI call manager, i attached sh flash with this comment

Regards

Vikrant
Melbourne1861#sh flash:

-#- --length-- -----date/time------ path

1         2898 Aug 27 2009 05:28:34 +00:00 cpconfig-18xx.cfg

2      2324992 Aug 27 2009 05:28:50 +00:00 cpexpress.tar

3         1038 Aug 27 2009 05:29:00 +00:00 home.shtml

4       115712 Aug 27 2009 05:29:10 +00:00 home.tar

5      1697952 Aug 27 2009 05:29:28 +00:00 securedesktop-ios-3.1.1.45-k9.pkg

6       415956 Aug 27 2009 05:29:40 +00:00 sslclient-win-1.1.4.176.pkg

7     34148116 Nov 5 2009 01:09:06 +00:00 c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cordeos
ID: 34117718
Hello, you dont seem to have the GUI files. Also you have a "slightly" incompatible, or at least non-recommended IOS version for any CCME version.  The closest match is:
Cisco IOS 124-20(T1), for CCME 7.0.0.0 and CCME GUI 7.0.0.1

You will need to download the CCME GUI files, version 7.0.0.1, to the router.  The easiest way to do this is to download the GUI tar file to a PC or server with TFTP server software running (and with local LAN connectivity to the router), then issue the archive command similar to this:
 archive tar /xtract tftp://X.X.X.X/cme-full-7.0.0.1.tar flash:

The CCME GUI TAR file can be downloaded from the Cisco support site - but requires a Cisco partner or smartnet support enabled logon account.

Once you have these files on the router you should be able to connect to the GUI at:
http://[Router IP Address]/ccme.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117808
Hello cordeos,

Thanks for your reply,
but when i  use sh telephony-service i saw CUCME is on Router, if we don't have CUCME GUI then can I done All configuration with CMD.
CONFIG (Version=7.0(0))
=====================
Version 7.0(0)
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
For on-line documentation please see:
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cordeos earned 500 total points
ID: 34117842
The show telephony-service command will only show you the version of CUCME code version contained in the IOS, it does not show you the GUI version or if its installed.

Yes, you can definitely do the entire config using CMD line.  In fact, there are many config settings for CUCME you can ONLY do via command line.  Using the CMD line is a good way to configure any Cisco router and always has far more functionality and wider config scope than the GUIs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117919
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117980
Can you send me link which GUI version is compatible for my router
0