?
Solved

how to add computer host in GNS3, & catalyst switch

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how can i add computer host in gns3 to check my configuration. i am getting catalyst & layer3 switch also, is there any way to add these things in my topology in gns3
0
Comment
Question by:rahuldevsingh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cdowdy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101115
On gns3.net, there is a getting started guide that you should really, really follow top to bottom. It will walk you through adding a loopback to your gns3 PC and connecting it to your gns3 topology. Among these things, it also walks you through setting idlePC values which is another necessity that you may not have performed. After that, you can add the devices that you have to work with separately to the topology such as the switches. The tutorial is really the best way to go and includes instructions for both Windows and Linux.

http://cdnetworks-us-1.dl.sourceforge.net/project/gns-3/GNS3/0.5/GNS3-0.5-tutorial.pdf

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cdowdy
ID: 34101128
BTW, It also includes instructions for adding mock hosts to the network.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34479275
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0