Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2007

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

One of my client using exchange server 2007,And what he wants...........when a sender sending the mail to a distribution group then should get a reply back mail that your message has been delivered to the distribution group....Is this possible ?

Please.....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ProVal
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 34100455
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21896436.html
http://www.amset.info/exchange/groups-autoreply.asp 

or

delete the group, then create an user, then have all emails from that user forwarded to the group. Then you can login under that user, and setup an autoreply.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34100495
Don't know if this can be done within Exchange 2007 only but if you're using Outlook you can configure a rule so that the server sends a automatic reply when the account receives a message.

Menu Tools
-> Rules and Alerts
-> New Rule
-> Select "check messages when they arrive" and click "Next"
-> do not select anything in the next window and confirm the warning message that this rule will be applied to every message you receive
-> select "Have server reply using a specific message"
-> Click on "a specific message" to edit the message.

If you want you can add additional recipients to the CC or BCC field.

This can be done on 1 outlook client for a distribution group that receives the email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34100504
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34100514
I would be more inclined to change your approach slightly.

Create a public folder, give that the email address of the group, configure an auto-reply on the PF, and redirect it to your distribution group.

It removes the reliance on users, who, quite frankly, break everything, and only exposes you to the normal auto-reply terrors.

A more detailed inforamtion about how to do this
http://www.amset.info/exchange/groups-autoreply.asp
0