[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel - IF statement when true/false cell is is empty

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Is it possible to use a IF statement when the true / false cell is empty, to leave it blank?

When I use the formula below It will only give me the false value when the cell is empty, is there a way to leave it blank when the cell has no value, in VBA or through formula?

The whole column O will have this formula..

This is the forumula I use:
=IF(O39;"Fakturert";"Opptjent") 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:agepab
6 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 34100427
Hello,

try

=IF(isblank(O39);""if(O39;"Fakturert";"Opptjent"))

If a cell is blank, it will result in 0 for the IF(O39... part, so you want to check if it is empty to get a "" result.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 168 total points
ID: 34100430
Sorry, missed a ;

corrected:

=IF(isblank(O39);"";if(O39;"Fakturert";"Opptjent"))

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 168 total points
ID: 34100431
Do semicolons work?
Anyway, I use

=if(039="","",if(o39,"Fakturert","Opptjent"))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 164 total points
ID: 34100438
try

=IF(O39="";"";IF(O39;"fakturert";"Opptjent"))

Regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agepab
ID: 34100463
Perfect and ultrafast;)

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34100508
@cyberkiwi,

think globally!

>> Do semicolons work?

Yes. In fact, they're the only thing that works, depending on your regional settings, especially with regards to list separators. Most European language versions of Excel use the ; instead of the , to separate elements of a function.

cheers, teylyn

0