Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practices on backup

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

For our core system, the database is on a SAN, we have implemented HP data protector, there is online replication to DR site, daily backup onsite backup and daily offsite backup (on tapes).  I would like to know if this is an overkill or best practice for a mission critical system.  If not, what is the best practice?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ISS_Expert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100500
Backups are only one small part of the DR solution.

The first thing to understand is what is the minimum downtime that the business can suffer.  If it's 24hours, then daily backups are OK.  If it's 15 minutes, then you need to make sure that you are backing up all your changing data between full backups.

A lot will also depend on what data you are backing up.  If for example you are running a heavy transaction based SQL server, then you may need more backups than a lightly used web server.

Having HP data protector is great - but what happens if corruption creeps in during the day and you have to roll your data back 1hour?  Could you do that?  How would you do it?

You also need to weigh up the risk element vs. the cost/performance impact of taking the backups.

With backups, defining best practice is difficult because each scenario is very different.

Not really an answer for you...just a quick answer between meetings :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100824
We have 3 sites replication using IBM technology (Metro and Global mirror) DS8100 SAN storage to allocate our systems. I have SAN to SAN replication synchronous over Dark fiber. (distance=5Km) with zero lost data Production site and Resumption site, and asynchronous replication over MPLS with 35Mbps (distance=150Km) Resumption Site and SR site.

We use ibm tivoli storage manager Storage management software  to automates data backup and restore functions for clients and server (Microsoft, Linux, AIX , Oracle, MSSQL)
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/storage-mgr/

"Metro Mirror is generally considered a campus-level solution, where the systems are located in fairly close proximity, such as within the same city. However, the distance supported will vary based on the write intensity of the application and the network being used. In general, with adequate resources, most customers find up to a 50-kilometer distance acceptable with some customers implementing up to a 300-kilometer distance."

"With Global Mirror, the target site may trail the production site by a few seconds. The frequency of creating a consistency group is a tunable parameter, and you?ll need to balance your recovery point objective with the performance impact of creating a consistency group. Many customers find a three- to five-second consistency group achievable (i.e., in a disaster, you?d lose the last three to five seconds of data)."

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34106138
so your doing all the right things....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ISS_Expert
ID: 34155207
Thanks Guys.
0