Solved

Problems with exchange 2010 migration from 2003, Public folders

Posted on 2010-11-10
11
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ive recently installed exchange 2010 in an old 2003 organisation, Ive migrated all the mailboxes and replicated all the PF's. All is working well as it is but I want to uninstall the old 2003 box. The only problem I have is if I shut it down then the clients are still looking for the 2003 box for thier public folders even though I have replicated them and they are on the 2010 box? Would this sort its self out if I uninstalled the 2003 box??
0
Comment
Question by:plug1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 34100525
have you changed the recipients update service to new exchange 2010 server
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34100533
I dont think I have.. do I do it on the exchange 2003 or 2010 box?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34100593
Ok I have made the 2010 box the update server, what do I have to do to stop the clients looking for the exchange 2003 box for public folders?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 34100625
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34100634
Thats a dead link mate..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 34100635
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34100722
Thanks I'll go through these later
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 34101587
Hello,

Make sure the Mailbox Database on Exchange 2010 are pointing to its own public folder database.

Mailbox Database --> Properties --> Client settings --> Public folder database.

Regards,
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34101756
Jawad that looks the ticket , Ivemade the change but how long does that take to be picked up by the clients?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 500 total points
ID: 34101776
Hello Plug1,

Restart the IS service. And the client should pick up immediately. To confirm you can stop the services on Exchange server 2003 and moniter the functionality of the Exchange server 2010.

Regards,

:)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34101838
You the man!!
0