?
Solved

Syamntec Backup Excec System Recovery 2010 and HP HDX cartriges

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please can somebody help!!

we have 2 customers with Windows SBS 2008 and Symantec system recovery 2010 and HP HDX cartridge devices. what is the best way to configure backup system recovery to work with these.

Things i have tried:

Setting the HDX as a network share and using offsite copy, this works until the catridge is changed and the share becomes inaccessible.

Setting the HDX as the backup device, this works until recovery point sets either fill the cartridge or cannot be located.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:snagsy1980
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34100563
Hi There

In BUE you have the ability to perform an inventory of the device before you run a Backup.. This way you can load the media, when it finds it, ... the inventory will also mount it.
This should also get rid of your second issue as well as long as the jobs are being cataloged correctly.


 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 34103340
thing is the RDX is not recognised as an external device by BUE so wont be able to inventory. you can only select it as a 'backup to' location.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34105266
So it is connected into the environment by ethernet and has an IP Address? or is ti connected to the server as a DAS?

How is the unit setup? BUE is pretty smart in how it talks to the device, and it also depends on you configure the device as a storage media in the media pool?

Let me know the configuration of the RDX
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 34111044
its connected to the server, there is no media pool, this is backup exec system recovery not BUE standard as we know it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 34118001
There's software that comes with the RDX that turns it in to an automatic backup device without any other backup application.  It takes continuous backups of changed files, storing only the differences, and sets system restore points every 4-6 hours.    It's really pretty slick... but it's a single-system solution; it won't back up other systems or network drives.

You can also use it as a plain old USB-attached device.  In that case, I suppose Backup Exec or any other backup device can use it as a backup target -- is it on the BESR compatible HW list?  Anyway, if you have the RDX drivers/system loaded, you have to tell it to NOT use the cartridge as an RDX backup device when you first plug in that particular cartridge.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 34138773
thanks
0