Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internal domain with the same name as external hosted website

Posted on 2010-11-10
15
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all
My domain name for my local 2008 domain is adbydesigns.com.au, i have my external hosted email and webpage of www.adbydesigns.com.au from within my domain i cant see myweb page i know it has something to do with the DNS but never been all that good with DNS what would i need to change
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34100630
you need to create a new DNS record on your server.

NAME: www.adbydesigns.com.au
TYPE: A RECORD
IP: 66.7.193.42

to do this, go to DNS on your server and expand the zone adbydesigns.com.au.  Right click and create NEW A RECORD using the info above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:elawad
ID: 34100692
you mean if you try to open you webpage from within your private network you can not get your webpage?? if this is what your trying to so you can follow the jakethecatuk suggestions or you can better forward your internal DNS to your ISP DNS to retrieve your outside queries, and this could be done by simply accessing your DNS server and right clikc on it choose properties, then click forwarders tab and add here the DNS of your ISP then after doing this open the command prompt and type ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns then try the nslookup www.abdydesigns.com.au and check if he can resolve the ip address then you can reach your website from your domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34100708
Just to add to jakethecatuk:
You may need more than the www. record added to your internal DNS. You may need to create all records for your domain. For example if your SMTP or POP servers is pop3.adbydesigns.com.au
or smtp.adbydesigns.com.au. You may also need to create a MX record. This all will depend on how your hosting company has your mail setup. Adding the www. record like jakethecatuk said will fix your web page.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34102136
You just need to add an A record call it www put the IP address in for the external website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 34105891
jakethecatuk and KenMcF thanks so much i will have a look at this tonight afterwork KenMcF how do i set the mx record ect
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34106067
In windows DNS just right click and select new MX record. Put in the FQDN to match your external MX

there are several ways to find your MX record, here is one

nslookup
set q=mx
adbydesigns.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 34130082
sorry to be a pain i did both of these the www and yours and i still cant see my website??? is there something else i have to do

you need to create a new DNS record on your server.

NAME: www.adbydesigns.com.au
TYPE: A RECORD
IP: 66.7.193.42

to do this, go to DNS on your server and expand the zone adbydesigns.com.au.  Right click and create NEW A RECORD using the info above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 34130087
ok it seems my server can but no other computer opn my network and it seems that if there is no www at the start of my domain name it cant find it at all
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34131655
That is normal your users must put the www in if your internal name is the same as your external name. You can do an IIS redirect on your Domain Controllers if you don't want to require them to put the www but this will require configuration of IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 34132134
i am still having the issue were the only computer that can see my external website is my server none of the other systems on my network
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34132177
from your server, can you do the following from a command prompt: -

ipconfig /all

from a workstation, repeat the same thing.

The result will be similar to the following: -

Ethernet adapter Private LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : vmxnet3 Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-B4-00-06
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
                                       192.168.1.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 34132225
ok yep and what am i looking for here i know my dhcp is working and dns is working as my  workstations arte getting a ip and getting to the internet
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34132310
Ok - but just because the Internet is working, doesn't necessarily mean they are using DNS correctly. Do the workstations have your server as it's primary DNS server?

From a workstation, from a command prompt, type in nslookup www.adbydesigns.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 34133346
yea they have for dns adbydesigns.com.au
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34133561
What DNS server are they pointing to? Are they only pointing to your DNS server in their TCP\IP settings? Is your DNS server only pointing to iteself?

0