Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS server

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to build a dns server that which could i store dns information especially reverse dns records. And i want to make it modifyable over a web page. I mean i want to change reverse dns records over a web page.My dns server's operating system is windows 2008 R2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FirstMM
ID: 34101089
I claim no credit for the following URL whatsoever:

http://www.zdnetasia.com/install-a-dns-server-in-windows-server-2008-62040433.htm

--------------

I used to use Simple DNS Plus - it had command line tools that I could generate into a batch file (via a webpage) and then run in a scheduled task every minute.  Unfortunately it was a long time ago and I cannot remember the details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34104718
So let me ask another thing imagine that we should able to create records on windows 2008 DNS server so how a reverse dns looks like ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135350
You can configure you DNS Server as per the Microsoft documentation.
For modifying from the webpage, I'd suggest having a look at the "dnscmd.exe" command-line tool from Microsoft for managing DNS Servers.

You can use it to create/delete records, zones, server, etc.

If you have the neccessary coding skills then you can execute these commands on your server by passing the neccessary parameters and executing in a script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34136446
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34136457
I am sorry i want to select multiple answers but closed question how should i do it ?
0