Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSI Edit

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I had an old server which is already deleted.
But in the ADS the server is still visible.
Now I wanted to delete the entry, and a pop up came with:
Are you sure to delete it, because some references are still available.
Can I delete this old server from ADS with all the references without problems ?
I was an old ADS.

And what about ADSI Edit, when I delete the old server from here, are all referneces deleted automatically or do I have to delete all seperate ?

0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100693
Delete from ASDIedit > Check the server is no longer listed in AD sites and Services.

Then perform a metadata cleanup http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378(WS.10).aspx


Finally check its not in your AD (start > run  > dsa.msc and then check your DNS forward lookup zone to make sure its not listed as a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34100771
Ok,

now I see the server is still in ADS.
Should I delete the server from dsa.msc first or just from ADSI ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100785
Yes delete the server from ADSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34100923
when the server is deleted from adsi, then also all references are deleted ?
0