Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the best configuration if SQL server is running on SAN device?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all experts,

I'm going to setup a SQL Server 2005 for my company, this server will be running on IBM HS22, DS 5020 (10 x 300GB fiber channel disc), dual path I/O.  This server is mainly used for online application (read /write) and seldom run the report.  What I would like to know are as follow:

Should I use RAID5, RAID6 or others?
Do I need to separate data files and the transaction log to another LUN?  Or just combine it into one drive?
What's the segment size (16K, 32K, 64K, etc??)
If it running on cluster, do I need to do other things?
Any others should be pay attention?

Many thanks for your help first.

0
Comment
Question by:towo2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 672 total points
ID: 34100827
RAID 1+0 (10) is what would be ideal.

Yes seperate the drives off if possible as they will have independant queue depths from an operating system perspective.

Below is a link regarding SQL Server 2005 sector sizes.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926930

Partition alignment is more important if you are not using Windows 2008. As per the link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;929491&sd=rss&spid=3198

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 664 total points
ID: 34111541
Your SAN vendor should be able to tell you which setup gives you the best performance for SQL.  Best IOPs
See if it supports thin provisioning.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 664 total points
ID: 34153650
I would go with:
-RAID 1 for the OS & Swap
-RAID 10 for data/index
-TempDB may be stored on a parity (5/6) RAID array IF the raid controller has a large write back cache backed by a battery
-RAID 5 (or 6 if using drives with a UBE lower than 1 unrecoverable sector per 10^16 bits read) for Logs/Backups/Archives with 64KB stripe size maximum
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488515
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0