Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Contact issue

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After losing the user profile and going back to a restore point. Got most things back.
When checking Outlook 2010, noticed that when I type an email address in the TO space, it does not auto complete. Ok no biggie as it was probably ini CACHE.  But when  I click on TO and then enter the name into SEARCH, it does not find my contact.  When I click on the various contact list, like suggested contacts etc... no luck.   YES I made sure that I clicked on the CONTACT - user email account.
Help?
0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 34100831
Do you have a backup of an old NK2 file that you may have used in previous versions of Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 34100857
This was working for the last week.  Its' not so much the NK2 file thing, but why did it stop AND more importantly when I click on the TO: and then search why does it not find a contact that IS in fact in the contacts.?  I could go get the NK2 off the old machine if it really will solve both problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107425
This should help sort the issue out, I think it would be the easiest option;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 34165568
jamie_gillespie is wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 34313310
I guess I left out one important detail.  The old system was Outlook Express.  I have since done a search of that system and not found any nk2 files.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 35860455
Sorry it took so long to respond and award points.
At first the article was not working, or rather I was not paying attention.   I was in the wrong path.  I used  \local   not \MS APPLICATION  lol
0