Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Send Connectors and bandwidth restrictions

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone successfully restricted the bandwidth on an Exchange 2007 Send Connector? I've got a customer who often sends out 50 + emails at once with large attachments and it absolutely kills the ADSL connection while they are sat in the queue.
0
Comment
Question by:ajwuk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100921
you can't do this at the connector level, you will need to get some kind of traffic shaping on the router side
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101713
Would it be easier/cheaper to send these emails out after office hours? Assuming he is using Outlook he can set a time to send these emails.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 34101826
That's what I suspected would be the case. OK, thanks.

Unfortunately it's not one person, it's several people in Marketing and Sales sending them and they need to go during working hours, the tally can be GB worth of email. Crazy I know.

At the moment whenever it happens and cripples the ADSL line I just have to suspend all the individual emails and resume them in batches of five at a time.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34102118
As I said if they are using Outlook they can set the time to send their emails before they hit the SEND button. Then the email will be waiting in the queue until the set time.

Alternatively they can use a third party website to do Marketing email. Such as SendBlaster. Or maybe some web-based company offering marketing email facility (chargeable of course) - that they create the email on the website and they are sent from the provider server rather than your own.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 34102210
I've got no chance of getting them to set a delay on their emails, that would be too easy. :) If it's going to be any solution, it all needs to be done without any user intervention required.

I've already suggested using external marketing companies for bulk email months ago the first time it happened, the response was less than enthusiastic.

I think my solution will have to be bandwidth restrictions over port 25 through the router, pretty sure I can sort this through the WatchGuard actually thinking about it. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34163638
But that would affect ALL emails including those non marketing ones!! You won't be a popular person :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 34163743
LOL. I never am!
0