[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

number of network connections xp home edition

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A friend of mine configured a network sharing in windows xp home edition machine. on a windows xp env, using a hub.

While all four machine connect perfectly, when trying to connect the fifth machine and connect to the shared folders in it, it halts and say it can not preform the task.

Is there a limit for the machine connections under windows xp home edition machine?
If there is, how do I solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:amitbueno
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro_
ID: 34100838
See this article for the max number of connections using windows xp home:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314882

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ConanUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100844
The limit for XP home is 5 connections at once, XP Pro is 10. This is by design, I'm unaware of any way around this.

It would suggest that it's time to upgrade your IT! Maybe with a server or just a NAS box!

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro_
ID: 34100847
You could really do with using windows xp pro at least in a networked environment
0