Solved

Proxy server keeps being checked off in browsers

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a computer on a worgroup network in a small office.   It is

 running Win XP.    It seems like eveytime there is an update run for McAfee, the proxy server settings in IE and Mozilla Firefox get checked and the user cannot access the internet until the proxy server is unchecked.   I have run Malwarebytes and Spybot with little return for threats.  No one on the network has this issue even though they are using McAfee.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 125 total points
ID: 34100969
go to gpedit.msc
from run and check your proxy settings, may be its enabled in the group policy

Group-policy-proxy.png
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thetime
thetime earned 125 total points
ID: 34101024
Start>>Run>>gpedit.msc

Expand User Configuration
Expand Administrative Templates
Expand Windows Components
Select Internet Explorer
Edit "Disable changing proxy settings"
Set to "Enabled"

Change proxy settings to what you want it to be before setting this policy.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 125 total points
ID: 34102028
if the proxy setting of FF is also changed, it should NOT be Group Policy related as FF does not use the Internet Settings of IE and Windows at all.

i would guess it is caused by some kind of security software installed on the computer such as the one mentioned above: McAfee.

try disabling or remove it for test??
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34271668
BBao, I will try that.   I am seeing them in two days.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 125 total points
ID: 34396241
It seems that your is infected since it is effecting both Firefox and IE as per my understanding.

To clean you system do the following:
Run malwarebytes in "Safe Mode" with Networking and update it before running a full system scan
Note: you should rename the mbam.exe to some dummy name like mb.com and then run it.

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

or you could also try FixTDSS.exe from Symantec

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Note: you should rename the Combofix.exe to some dummy name like cmb.com and then run it.

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34492907
Sorry I didn't reply on this.   All of a sudden, the issue has stopped.   I am not sure why, but I have not heard anything about this since.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34492929
Thanks for your suggestions.
0