Solved

Extracting Users from Active directory

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to extract user information from Active Directory...

I am not to familiar with the current Active directory structure.. So I was wondering how can I go about querying the active directory for user info...

I am able to log into the active directory using the DirectoryEntry object in C# and set the search criteria filter to "(&(objectCategory=user)(objectClass=person))" but this does not give me much info...

I have also attached my current code in the code section

Any help in this regard will be highly appreciated..

public DataTable GetData(Entities.Config.EtlConfig config)
        {
            var s = new SqlLoader();
            var dt = s.GetTableSchema(config.SqlTableToLoad);
            string setdate = DateTime.Now.ToString("dd/MM/yyyy hh:mm:ss");
            try
            {
                var de = GetDirectoryEntry();
                var ds = new DirectorySearcher(de) { Filter = "(&(objectCategory=user)(objectClass=person))" };
                var results = ds.FindAll();
                //var results = ds.FindOne();

                    foreach (SearchResult result in results)
                    {
                        if (results != null)
                        {
                            DataRow dr = dt.NewRow();

                            dr["Employee_Key"] = GetProperty(result, "title") ?? string.Empty;
                            dr["Employee_Name"] = GetProperty(result, "cn") ?? string.Empty;


                            dr["Employee_Full_Name"] = GetProperty(result, "distinguishedName") ?? string.Empty;
                            dr["Employee_Phone_Number"] = GetProperty(result, "telephoneNumber") ?? string.Empty;

                            dr["Email_Address"] = GetProperty(result, "mail") ?? string.Empty;
                            dr["Business_Unit"] = GetProperty(result, "department") ?? string.Empty;

                            dr["Supervisor_Full_Name"] = GetProperty(result, "manager") ?? string.Empty;
                            dr["Row_Update_Date"] = setdate;
                            dr["Source"] = config.Source;

                            dt.Rows.Add(dr);
                        }
                        de.Close();

                    }
                return dt;

            }
            catch (Exception e)
            {
                _log.Error(e.Message);
                throw new CustomException(e, ErrorType.DataImporter, e.Message);
            }
        }
        /// <summary>
        /// Method used to create an entry to the AD.
        /// Replace the path, username, and password.
        /// </summary>
        /// <returns>DirectoryEntry</returns>
        public static DirectoryEntry GetDirectoryEntry()
        {
            var de = new DirectoryEntry
                         {
                             //Path = "LDAP://DC=a,DC=b,DC=c,DC=Com",
                             Path = "LDAP://a.b.c.Com",
                             Username = @"a\SomeUser",
                             Password = "SomePwd"
                         };
            return de;
        }

        public static string GetProperty(SearchResult searchResult, string propertyName)
        {
            return searchResult.Properties.Contains(propertyName) ? searchResult.Properties[propertyName][0].ToString() : string.Empty;
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:2ooth
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 34101469
So what information is it you are trying to extract?  Is there anything specific?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
incerc earned 500 total points
ID: 34101531
Please try :

Filter = "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user))"

(switch values in your filter)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:incerc
ID: 34101566
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:incerc
ID: 34101593
For a code sample of retrieving all the active directory user’s attributes, configured and not configured, please take a look in here:
http://codeleacher.wordpress.com/2008/08/07/how-to-get-all-users-active-directory-schema-properties/

There, hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:incerc
ID: 34101715
Hum, back again .. I just noticed in your code that you close the DirectoryEntry object after the first result is processed :

  foreach (SearchResult result in results)
                    {
                        if (results != null) --> typo? (should check result in here)
                        {
                            ...
                        }
                        de.Close();  ---> problem! should close after foreach ended
                    }

Also,  if (results != null) should be before the foreach method, or it should read like this :
if (result != null)
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ooth
ID: 34103096
HI,

Thank you for all your Comments...

I really really appreciate your help

I basically need to search for all users within Active directory..

I am currently unable to set the filter to extract only users.. even though i have set the filter to (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user))

@incerc - Thanks for pointing out the bug with regards to my code.. however the situation is still hopeless

i did go thought the link about "Searching Active Directory for User Accounts " However it did not provide me with much information as to how this could be achieved.

Please Helpp!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:incerc
ID: 34103916
Hi,

What do you obtain using the filter above?

Can you run your code into debug mode and check the values? Or maybe put some debug messages in order to have more info?

Is it an exception thrown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ooth
ID: 34104230
I finaly cracked it.....

Its all working now...

You guys are the best!!!!

Thank you all for your help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:incerc
ID: 34110111
Nice to hear that, what was the problem?

I'd suggest that you close then this question, and select an answer that helped you in your debugging. :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exception Handling is in the core of any application that is able to dignify its name. In this article, I'll guide you through the process of writing a DRY (Don't Repeat Yourself) Exception Handling mechanism, using Aspect Oriented Programming.
Calculating holidays and working days is a function that is often needed yet it is not one found within the Framework. This article presents one approach to building a working-day calculator for use in .NET.
Video by: Steve
Using examples as well as descriptions, step through each of the common simple join types, explaining differences in syntax, differences in expected outputs and showing how the queries run along with the actual outputs based upon a simple set of dem…
Polish reports in Access so they look terrific. Take yourself to another level. Equations, Back Color, Alternate Back Color. Write easy VBA Code. Tighten space to use less pages. Launch report from a menu, considering criteria only when it is filled…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now