?
Solved

Mounting USB drive in VMware running Ubuntu Server

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Im running a virtual machine using VMware which has Ubuntu server 10.04 installed on it.
I want to mount a usb drive but it cant be detected.  USB autodetect is enable in my VMware machine.
0
Comment
Question by:madstylex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 34101509
The problem is likely to be caused by the configuration of the host machine - not the virtual machine.  Which OS is running on the host and which VMWare product+version are you using?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1500 total points
ID: 34101866
Take a look at http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1648. This is for an older (5.5) version of VMware workstation, but works for VMware Server also.

If this solution is not a fit please provide more information as Barthax has indicated. In particular, if you are using the ESX or ESXi hypervisor the process would be quite a bit different than if you are using a hosted product like workstation, player, or VMware server.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:madstylex
ID: 34101965
I am running win 7 64 bit and VMware2
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34102177
I am guessing by VMware2 you mean VMware Server 2.x. The article I posted above should work perfectly in your environment -- it worked for me anyway. But I also must comment that VMware Server is not actaully supported on a workstation OS like Windows 7, Vista, or XP - it requires a server OS like Windows 2003 in order to function correctly. I have lots of posts where folks have had issues with VMware Server on a desktop OS that were resolved when they put their VMware Server on a Server OS.

Personally I have had good luck with VMware Server 1.x and 2.x on XP 64-bit, and VMware Server 2.x on Vista 64-bit.

I would recommend that you install VMware Workstation or VMware Player instead of VMware Server on Windows 7.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:madstylex
ID: 34107599
Was a good solution
0