Solved

dns entry for printers (windows 2008)

Posted on 2010-11-10
15
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
AT my last company i could type http://printers and it would bring up a list of printers installed on the server.  Im at a different company now and trying to recreate it.

I liked this method because it was so easy for users to install printers they wanted.  All they have to do is type printers in Internet explorer and then click the printer of choice and connect.  The printer was now install on the users machine.  

I can access the same printer screen by typing as my old company by typing http://servername/printers.  I want to shorten it for my users so all they have to do is type printers in the IE.  How can i acheive this?

My server is windows 2008 sbs.  


0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34101051
Create an alias (CNAME) record on your DNS server, named "printers", and pointing to the web server IP. The web server have to redirect it to the right page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34103178
ive created teh cname.  How do i create the webserver re-direct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34107897
Hi,
For what you want Its not just a redirect, but its a functionally of the IIS (Internet Information Services )and the IPP protocol (Internet Printing Protocol).

See the attacehd file. (Its for Windows Server 2003, but it will guide you)
TI0720072.pdf
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34107912
Sorry, disregard my comment, I didn't understand the question. You already have it working just want the DNS "shortcut".
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 500 total points
ID: 34108078
Maybe you could just create a DNS entry "printers" pointing to the server IP Address and on the print server, on IIS redirect to http://servername/printers or define it as the default web page
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34109383
May be the "redirect" term is confusing you. The better term is URL rewrite. You could use this guide to implement URL rewriting: http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/531/url-rewrite-for-hosting-providers/
You still need CNAME record on your DNS for this purpose, as I already posted above.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34110762
jrtec your last solution sounds the best to me, it looks easy to implement.  I cant see any use for the default IIS page.  Next question: How do i change it, i havent used IIS since NT4.

Ive followed my nose and went into IIS and clicked on the default site.  Then right clicked on HTTP redirect and changed the "redirect request to this destination" path http://servername/printers.  No change when i type printers in the address bar of internet explorer.  I still get the default iis default splash screen.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34116106
Just to confirm, when you add the IIS role, under Commom HTTP Features there is a feature called HTTP Redirection, was it selected?
Please check, it probably is since you have configured it. Just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34116535
Hi again,
Try redirecting to to to another web site like Gmail (http://www.gmail.com) for testing.
Let me know if it is working.
I was just testing and with me it was not working when redirecting to http://servername/printers, but for http://www.gmail.com it was working.

I tking it does not work because it would redirecting all "sub sites" including http://servername/printers and it would go in loop.
Open the Default web site and see the redirect in all the sub sites and see what i mean.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34116615
Hi again,
Just figured it out now.
You just need to remove the redirection for the printers sub site.
It works for me.
See attached pictures.
Default-Web-Site.png
Printers-Sub-Site.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34118588
Sorry no look.

Under Commom HTTP Features there is a feature called HTTP Redirection, was it selected?
-   I dont know where this feature is

Redirect request on the printers site is disabled.  On the default site, i changed it to http://google.com and also http://servername/printers.  Niehter worked.  I just get the default splash screen.  Just to confirm: If i type the http://servername/printers on a workstation, the printers windows appears which i want.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 500 total points
ID: 34119315
Thats strange.
Maybe you could try restart IIS.
For that open a command line and type: iisreset
it stops and start again.
Then test with just the server name (http://servername) and also with the the cname you created.

"Under Commom HTTP Features there is a feature called HTTP Redirection, was it selected?
-   I dont know where this feature is "
This is when you add or change the IIS role. You see several sub features of IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34119999
Works a treat now.  Thanks.  I did restart the default web service before but that must be different to restarting IIS via the command prompt.  Thanks for your help.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34120019
thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34135889
I want to point that the accepted solution is exactly my first post...
0