?
Solved

2 ISCSI connections from 2 servers to the same md3000i partition. Is this ok to do?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an md3000I which has an ibm file server attached to it via Iscsi.
In a bid to speed up our backups we have also run an ISCSI connection from the MD3000i to the backup server so these same partitions now show as local drives on the backup server also.

Within hours we have users saying that the files are corupt on the md 3000 and the file server attached to it no longer displays the drives.
 
We are running a disk check from the backup server which has made the drive visible on the file server again. once this is finnished we will dissconect the backup server.

What i was wondering is whether having two servers accessing the same partition at the same time on the MD 3000i is supposed to be ok or if it is totally the wrong thing to do?
0
Comment
Question by:allanburrows
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaushikreja earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101394
Hi allanburrows,

Sorry to inform you that this configuration is not supported in MD3000i, You cannot access same file system simultaneously from two servers. It can be only done if both the servers are in same cluster. In that case you have to configure both the cluster nodes in a single host group in MD3000i configuration. The configuration you have done certainly corrupt the filesystem becoz both the sever will try to write the signature initially on the same disk and it will create a conflict and make the file system/partition offline on other ser server.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34108966
If you have purchased some premium feature set for the MD3000i, you will get something commonly known as snapshots. Working with your backup software, the MD3000i can create a snapshot which is a reference copy of the data that can be attached to the backup server for purposes of the backup. Once the backup is complete, the snapshot will be disconnected from the backup server and then it is usually deleted, and the server being backed up gets notified that the backup has been completed and it does some cleanup (such as marking files as backed up.)
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Storage_Technology/Q_25195401.html for more complete information.
Just attaching two servers to the same volume will corrupt the volume, as you have discovered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanburrows
ID: 34135288
Both excellent answers thanks.
The md3000i did let me make two connections to the same volume, and yes it did totally stuff it up.
So after a long restore this weekend of 9 TB i'll be looking in to the snapshot suggestion as a way of speeding up the backups.

Many thanks
0