Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unregistering itunes devices

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have an iPhone 3GS and every now and again when I plug it into iTunes it says I need to autherise my computer which I do but it says you are allowed 5 computers.  How do you unregister devices once it gets to your limit of 5?

My mate seems to have the same problem?

I only use 1 computer and have only ever used 1 iPhone with it.

0
Comment
Question by:ziggles
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blundey
ID: 34101408
You can not unregister devices from authorised list. This would defeat the point in registering them and having a limit.

Not sure about the issue you are having though! Are you changing the phone name/number?

Otherwise not sure...sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MBobrek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101472
Even if it's the same computer and it has been formatted, if you reregister, you add a counter toward the 5.

To resolve this, in iTunes, click accounts, in the accounts area, select an option along the lines of deauthorize all computers. Then select authorize this computer. It will reset the counter to 0 and then 1 once this process is done. This method only works once per year.
0