Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Recovery Console fails on CHKDSK the drive has unrecoverable errors

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, i have a harddrive that gets as far as the XP logo and constantly reboots. Cannot get into safe mode as it reboots before it has loaded.

I have tried the XP Recovery Console and i can fixmb, but when i try a chkdsk it says the drive has unrecoverable errors. Is there anything else i can try or is the drive just knackered?

I can put it in another machine as the secondary and see all the file structure etc.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FattyPo
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gentle0000 earned 500 total points
ID: 34101114
Hi,

If you have run the chkdsk /p /r and still get unrecoverable errors then the things are very bad for your hard drive.

Try to see if you can save any of the files in the disk. Then, when nothing else will be to do to save your data, make a full (not quick format) on your hard disk. If the Full format never end, then will be certain that your hard drive is dead. But even if the full format completes, try to use the hard disk by copying a large number of files on it, to test its reliability.

With Regards

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:questil
questil earned 500 total points
ID: 34101165
Before you format the disk: try to connect e second disk, reboot with ghost boot cd, and clone the old disk to the new one.
if the clone was successful it doesn't say that you can reboot with the new disk because you might have corrupted system files. if you made it this far and recovery console still doesn't help, you can reinstall windows as a last result but do not delete the old partition during setup!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34101196
Hi, i still get the error if i use the switch /p /r. I think i will save the data and just put a new hdd.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34101205
i will try the clone and then try and fix. Many thanks. I will update you when i have cloned.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34104643
After cloning get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  

Then test the bad hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.

If the disk proves satisfactory then run the Dank or Active@KillDisk util on the UBCD to totally wipe the hard disk.  This will take the disk back to zero unlike a format.

Then try a reformat on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 500 total points
ID: 34109408
My guess is that your harddrive is slowly 'dying'. The best way to still get your data is to buy a new harddrive and install XP. Put the old drive into the system and copy all your data to the new drive.

I would not recommend to clone the system, since you have bad sectors on your hard drive. Most of the 'clone' programs will abort when they found errors on the drive. Even when they are able to clone the cloned system can having problems to boot.
0