Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Couple of simple (I hope) Excel 2007 queries

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone help with a couple of simple Excel 2007 quieries

1. How can I print a sheet with the invalid data circled (I can use the circle invalid data option to show on screen but I want to be able to print this)

2. How can I convert a time into a 'decimal time' ie I want to show minutes as a % of the hour - so if I enter 9:15 I get 9:25  (as 15 mins is 25% of an hour)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KCTS
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101108
Normally if you want decimal time you'd input with a decimal point, i.e. 9.25
If you have 9:15 in cell A1 you can convert to 9.25 in b1 by multiplying by 24, i.e.
=A1*24
format as number
regards barry
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34101124
OK, I can live with that unless someone else knows a better /different way

Any idea how to print the sheet with invalid data circled ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:wobbled
wobbled earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101433
This tells you how to print the invalid data circles

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/213773
0