Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AIX Disk performance

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have AIX machine that started working very slow, running topas show that one of the disks is almost always 100% busy. How can I find out which processes causing this?

Thanks,
Tal
0
Comment
Question by:questil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101253
This sounds quite like a paging problem.
Does the disk in question contain a paging space? Issue "lsps -a" to find out.
If there is a paging space on it, check with topas the values for PgspIn, PgspOut, MEMORY, PAGING SPACE.
What do you see?
If there is no paging space on the disk, start topas and hit "F". Hopefully your AIX is new enough, so you can at least see which filesystem is causing the high I/O load.
Please let me know what you found!
wmp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34101307
Displaying top CPU_consuming processes:
#ps aux | head -1 ;  ps aux | sort -rn +2 | head -10;topas -P

Displaying top 10 memory-consuming processes:
#ps aux | head -1; ps aux | sort -rn +3 | head

Displaying the process in order of real memory use
#ps vx | head -1; ps vx | grep -v PID | sort -rn +6 | head -10

Displaying the process in order of I/O
#ps vx | head -1; ps vx | grep -v PID | sort -rn +4 | head -10

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101345
Run "topas -P" and order the columns using the left and right arrow keys, that's faster and easier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:questil
ID: 34101571
Yes, woolmilkporc, the disk contain paging space, but we had to restart the system from other reasons...

Thanks!
0