Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Better than Linksys Wireless-G ?

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I need Other Router one Can send for more space. because In home the second floor has Poor Signal. I can't use Point Access.

Please help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 336 total points
ID: 34101103
what linksys are you running? you might be able to save some money by putting a non  standard firmware on it and ramping up the signalhttp://lifehacker.com/178132/hack-attack-turn-your-60-router-into-a-600-router
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101146
Have you tried adding the high gain antennae to the linksys?

I did and it didn't help much ... for me.  Have just installed a netgear WNDR3700 - wireless router and it's great I now have a reasonable signal upsatirs at the front of the house from downstairs at the back.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:InterframeGap
InterframeGap earned 332 total points
ID: 34101286
ideas:

-Upstairs put on your computer a high gain antenna
-Install a wireless repeater in the middle of you house where the signal is best and the ability for you to get the best signal up stairs. Or install a repeater upstairs which boosts the signal but receives a great signal (some where your computer or you might not or can not be - ie., on a wall etc).
-Toss the linksys and obtain a wireless router which has higher gain (more antennas etc)
-Take a pringles can ... just kidding....
-See where the wireless router down stairs can be moved to give you getter signal.  Pending on the wireless location, antenna direction and house.  You may get better results in a different spot downstairs due to interferrance.  Some time changing to a different Ghz channel makes a difference due to other wave conflicts.
-You may need to use a laptop to do a survey of the house to find where wireless is best between both floors.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:squigit
squigit earned 332 total points
ID: 34102172
Just buy a second one, and run a line between them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 34102973
@PeteLong,
Wireless-G Adsl Gateway


@chris_bottomley,
No I didn't. but I need something more.


@InterframeGap,
Thanks but I can't do these Ideas. I need other Router.


@squigit,
I can't do it. I need other Router. The signal is poor and there is no electricity between two floors


Please help :(
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103158
>>> No I didn't. but I need something more

Like what?, the netgear router I suggested made a phenomonal difference for me.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 34103628
@chris_bottomley,
Is it better than Wireless-G ?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103709
And then some ... in my personal expereience

Chris
0