Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install SQL Server  Instance only using Command line Arugument

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am developing windows application using C# and SQL server 2005. For customers i am creating installation package using install shield. Currently the insatallation package will install SQL server express edition and create the our own intstant name.(if the system has SQL,then also it will install the sql and create the instance).Till now no problem we faced.   But one of our customer told that they have used other software which have already SQL. So no need to update or install the SQL server components. We should create only instance name only(they are worring ,during the SQL updation , it may crash existing application).
                                            Means that if Systam has alrady SQL ,then only create instance name.If system does not hav SQL then Install SQL and create instance name.
                                                Please guide me to solve this issuse.
0
Comment
Question by:rengsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34108892
Assuming you have the full Installshield version this is easily handled, especially as an instance.

I'm going to refer you to this site -- http://www.installsite.org/pages/en/msi/isd.htm -- It sounds like they have done this before.

Our company does this as part of their SW install. I can probably give you specific guidance if needed.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 35453197
please check this one:
How to: Install SQL Server 2005 from the Command Prompt

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259(v=sql.90).aspx
---------------

Silent install new SQL Express instance via MSI
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlexpress/thread/f6d035a6-de02-4db3-8187-3162d6e6c7bd
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 35453205
one more:
install sql express instance with certain name as install prerequest


http://community.flexerasoftware.com/archive/index.php?t-185058.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rengsons
ID: 35938707
it helps to solve our problem.Thank you
0