Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hidden folders on shared drives

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

Have a Win2008 R2 box being used for testing by developers. One of the drives is shared. When user creates a folder on the drive it disappears but he is able to see it from a command prompt.. I changed some permissions and have been able to make a folder and it stays visible which is a start but am unable to find the "hidden" ones - have checked folder permissions etc but still cant see it - its definately there as I can see the folders when i run a command line.....???

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:speedwellJet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 500 total points
ID: 34101623
Have you tried enabling viewing hidden folders and protected operating system files? (Control Panel>Folder Options>View)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 500 total points
ID: 34101711
Have you checked the "hidden" check box by chance? right click the folder and go to properties to see this check box, you may have to do as above to see the folder now though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 34101763
Also as you are using R2 do you have the File Server Role installed? because you can manage folders better in that, is that role installed is the folder visible localyl on the server? or not visible via a share.

If it is a share view issue the and if you have the role installed for file server open server manager, expand the file server role and select share and storage mangement. select the share and slecct properties click the advanced button and check the setting for "enable acces based enumeration" uncheck or add the user to the security group so they can enumerate (list) the share.

0