Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Hold Archivelog in Oracle DB

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I have to move my archivelog directory.

So I modify the pfile to use the new directory, It work's fin, the new archive log is created on the new directory.

But i have a litle problem with my Hold logfile archive. on this views v$ARCHIVED_LOG i show that hold archivelog don't use the new directory.

It's a big problem for my backup software which try to use the hold directory.

So my question is How to say on Oracle that the old archivelog are in the new folder ?

Thanks,
Yoann

PS I use an 9iR2
0
Comment
Question by:yoyolut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34101438
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101518
Simple answer: you can't.

but you don't need to.  

The v$archived_log tells you where Oracle wrote the file,  if you move, delete or modify the file once written, the database doesn't know or need to know.

The location is only important for the purposes of writing the file to backups (which the database isn't involved in)  or in the restoration of logs (in which case the database isn't up anyway and you tell the it where the files are when you do the restore)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34101546
The location is also important for log mining, but again, if you need to do that you declare the location of the files when you begin the mining
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoyolut
ID: 34102059
ok thanks it's not possible...
0