Solved

can't ping or connect to server

Posted on 2010-11-10
15
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After applying several updates last night and rebooting we no longer can connect to one of our servers.  I can ping the gateway and other machines on the LAN from the server but I can't ping the server from any of the other machines.  When I attempted to open the firewall program I got the message "Windows Firewall cannot run because another program or service is running that might use network translation componet (ipnat.sys)".  The machine is a Compaq/HP Proliant ML530 with only one NIC enabled.  What is going on!
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 34101317
Double check the default gateway in  the IP settings.  Not certain why that would have gotten munged in an update, but the symptoms you describe match.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ranji1687
ID: 34101328
it seems that your system has updates the firewall service with the newer windows defender or 2008,
try to boot in safe mode with networking and try to ping it
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34101338
I can't start the Internet/Windows Internet service.  I get the an error 170 telling me the resource is in use.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34101633
hi

The system creates a restore point when it updates. BACK UP your system. Do a system restore to an earlier date when it worked. This should bring it back hopefully. if not you have a safe backup cant get worst than where you are now.



 It is not recommended to update systems directly on a production environment. Dont update the system just because microsoft released an update. Install it if you need it like security concersns etc. "If not broken dont fix it"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34101717
Good point.  I can't backup because the system backups are over the network.  I'm shutting down and I see the server is still trying to install 6 updates I presume from last night.  It was suggested I try and start in safe mode with networking to see if I could ping the server.  Also I ran an Anti-spyware program and I found several treats up to medium risk.  I haven't removed them yet.  What are your suggestions?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34102680
I note we are using the HP Network Utility on this server and yet it is not listed as on of the items in programs add/remove.  How can I uninstall this program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34102972
How can I rollback the updates I installed last night and this morning on the Windows Server 2003 installation?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34103106
I think system restore will do the job. Updates will create a restore point. do ntbackup.exe and back it up to a local disk. You dont need the network to do it. Once backed go to a restore point when it was working and restore. If you are not happy with that you can undo it. But BACKUP to be on the safer side.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34103116
I know it sounds silly , did you ping 127.0.0.1 (loopback) to make sure TCP/IPprotocol is working properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34103734
Yes I can ping from the server to any other workstation on the LAN and I can browse and download files on the Internet.  If I try and do a repair on the NIC it tells me it can't proceed because the ARP cash can't be cleared.  I still can't open the Firewall program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34104094
This is the error I'm getting when I try to open the "Firewall" on the Windows 2003 Server

Error.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34104664
Hi

Try killing some suspicious processes by going to task manager. after that try opening the firewall. Have you tried the system restore yet?

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34104898
I figured it out.  When I installed the updates last night RRAS got enabled and it was blocking all traffic.  I diabled it and now everthing appears ok.  Thanks for all your efforts.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 34109229
Looks like I am a little late.

RRAS enables windows firewall, that will prevent ICMP echo from reaching the server.... Since you figured out that you had to disable RRAS, you still might not be able to ping unless you grant an exception in Windows firewall or disable it. I can't advocate disabling Windows firewall because that would make a security risk. If you do wish to use Windows firewall, you should also look how to conifigure it for a DC or domain member computer. Windows firewall also blocks some domain services as well as file and printer sharing by default.

Now, RRAS shouldn't have enabled itself due to an update. So, you might want to make sure you don't have two network cards enabled. This too can be detrimental to communications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 34129472
Better late than never!
0