Solved

Office 2010 Custom Installation Wizard PowerPoint Default File Location

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I configure Office 2010 with Custom Installation Wizard and set the default file location for PowerPoint, it doesn't use the setting. It uses the default location of c:\users... It does use the setting for the rest of the apps, Excel, Word and Access. When I upgrade an Office 2003 machine and tell it to migrate user settings, it uses the migrated setting for PowerPoint.


I'm assuming this is a bug. Is there a patch for this issue, I haven't been able to locate one. If not how does it generate the default file location when a user starts PowerPoint for the first time. I can't find a corresponding key under default user profile, my thinking was to modify the registry entry for PowerPoint default file location with a reg file after the installation is completed.

I realize I could probably change this with a GPO but I don't want to force users to a particular folder, just set a default and allow them to modify is they want too.
0
Comment
Question by:rgm34
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taha_sk
ID: 34102578
when you select the custom folder to change the location of the office installation it will only place specific program file in that location and still few files will be in application data folder.

In c:/Users folder you only have the document, desktop, pictures..... folder. installation files are put there.

And for saving files in a default folder you can set the path here and users can change if they want to
Files > Options > Save > Default File location

Thanks
Taha
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taha_sk
ID: 34102603
Error

In c:/Users folder you only have the document, desktop, pictures..... folder. installation files are NOT put there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgm34
ID: 34102663
When I say Default File Location I mean what folder the application checks when the user opens a file, not the default installation folder. This can be found in the Microsoft Office Customization Tool under "PowerPoint 2010", "PowerPoint Options" "Save". Manually setting this under Files, Options defeats the purpose of a scripted install. The setting works for Word, Excel and Access, not for PowerPoint.

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 34267499
    "This can be found in the Microsoft Office Customization Tool under "PowerPoint 2010", "PowerPoint Options" "Save". Manually setting this under Files, Options defeats the purpose of a scripted install. The setting works for Word, Excel and Access, not for PowerPoint."
--- You are correct, but you must set a default location.  This should over-ride what was set in their previous Office preference.  You need to uncheck 'migrate user settings'.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cliff9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34816015
In order to tell Powerpoint 2010 where to save files, you can create (or edit) the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\PowerPoint\RecentFolderList
A key named "Default"  is created with the default save location file path.  Powerpoint stores the key in REG_EXPAND_SZ format which is a hex format, but you can use a REG_SZ (ascii string formatted) value there too.  This registry key will NOT exist unless you run Powerpoint and change the default save path manually at least once.  It's not created when Powerpoint is installed.  

Attached is a sample registry file that will change the default Powerpoint 2010 "save to" path.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\PowerPoint\RecentFolderList]
"Default"="D:\\MyDocs\\Office\\Pwrpnt"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 35187496
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0