Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add full control to \Program Files on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone tell me how to add WRITE permission to c:\program files for Windows 7.
Although I am logged is as a local admin, I get an error.

Thanks for your assistance.
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34101603
1. Try copying to the location than saving it there. It works for me ON VISTA.
2. if its a program trying to make changes run the program as administrator it will work
3. If you are trying to keep a configuration file the best place to store is it in LocalApplicationData .

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taha_sk
ID: 34102507
what error do you get?

Generally when you logged in as administrator you just get UAC pop up and it should  allow you to edit the program files folder.

Thanks
Taha
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34103356
You can Turn Off the UAC and Reboot after. Here is how to do it: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-user-account-control-uac-the-easy-way-on-windows-vista/

If that's not working for you try to take ownership of that folder: http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-access-denied-permission-ownership/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34104390

cslinger--System FOLDERS (in C:\)  are set as Read-Only by Default.  You are discouraged from changing that.  Are you having problems with FILES in those folders?
0