Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server side rule to forward with high importance

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I wrote a perl script that sends an email via smtp.  I don't see a way to send it with high importance.  What I wanted to try was to send to a different account, and then forward with high importance.  But the high importance is a client side rule.  Is there any way to do this as a server side rule?  

Or, if anyone knows if smtp has the calls for high importance, that would work for me as well.
Here is my smtp send code.
sub sendOrderEmail() {
$smtp = Net::SMTP->new(
 Host => "redwmail001.norwoodaustin.com",
 Hello => "redwmail001.norwoodaustin.com",
 Timeout => 120,
 Debug => 1,
 );
$smtp->mail($theSender);
$smtp->to($theOrderRecipient);
$smtp->data();
$smtp->datasend($theFrom);
$smtp->datasend("\n");
$smtp->datasend($theOrderTo);
$smtp->datasend("\n");
$smtp->datasend("Subject: Sales Order ");
$smtp->datasend("$name");
$smtp->datasend(" is ready to be entered.");
$smtp->datasend("\n");
$smtp->datasend("\n");
$smtp->datasend("\n");
$smtp->dataend();
$smtp->quit;
}
0
Comment
Question by:norwoodhelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 34102409
Which version of Exchange u using?
Are u sending the email to internet
are u allowing relay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:norwoodhelpdesk
ID: 34102477
Exchange 2007
no, just to internal recipients
yes

The email is working fine, I am just hoping for an option to send it via high importance.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34102561
What if you add

$smtp->datasend("Importance: high\n");

http://quark.humbug.org.au/publications/perl/perlsmtpintro.html
0