Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10


For some reason, I cannot open links that are embedded in e-mail messages. When I click on them I always get the error message “Internet Explorer has stopped working”.

The operating system is Windows 7 Pro 32 bit, and OUtlook is alos in Office Professional 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Taha_sk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34102308
Method 1: Disable Protected Mode
Click on “Tools”, “Internet Options”
Go to the tab “Security” and untick the option “Enable Protected Mode"
Restart the Internet Explorer

Method 2: Reset Internet Explorer Settings
1. Click on “Tools”, “Internet Options”:
2. Go to the “Advanced” tab and click on “Reset”. Read the warning message and confirm

Method 3: Switch Browser
Try another browser, like Firefox, Opera or Google Chrome.

Other Methods
Disable Toolbars
Disable Addons
Restore system via system restore




OR

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/InternetExplorer/thread/76fb744d-a7a0-4b67-91c5-a524c901af5a

Look at
Steven - Support Engineer's solution

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34126504
Update "Java runtime environment" & "Adobe flash player" that are known that causes ie to crash.
0